Alumni Exhibitions

A selection of alumni, staff and student exhibitions on this month.

INTERNATIONAL

Alberoni Beach, LIDO Venice, Italy
Fit the slit

2 October – 2019
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Jennifer Mehra as one half of duo Maslen & Mehra.
More details

Australian Embassy, Berlin
Monica Levy: Border Country Die Grenze
28 June - 31 August
Monica Levy is a NAS alumna.
More details

British School at Rome
June Mostra
15 June - 23 June
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS resident Murat Urlali.
More details

Hillyer, Washington DC, USA
To Future Women
1 June – 1 July
Georgia Saxelby is a NAS alumna.
More details

The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland
From the sublime to the concrete
6 June – 30 June
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS Ceramics Lecturer Stephen Bird.
More details

NEW SOUTH WALES

220 Creative Space
Elizabeth Rankin: Show, Tell
20 June – 1 July
Elizabeth Rankin is a NAS alumna.
More details

Alaska Projects
Drew Connor Holland: Golgotha
8 June – 23 June
Drew Connor Holland is a NAS MFA student.
More details

Alaska Projects
Real Abstraction
8 June – 23 June
Group exhibition featuring the work of current NAS students Tango Conway, Flin Sharp, Alex Xerri and alumni Ryan Hancock and Cate Norton.
More details

Alaska Projects
Dominic Byrne: Je Suis Troughman
29 June – 14 July
Dominic Byrne is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Art Gallery of New South Wales
Archibald Prize
12 May – 9 September
Finalists include NAS alumni Peter Berner, Guy Maestri, India Mark, Kirsty Neilson, Jordan Richardson, Noel Thurgate, Natasha Walsh, Mirra Whale and staff member Stephanie Monteith.
More details

Art Gallery of New South Wales
Wynne Prize
12 May – 9 September
Finalists include NAS Fellows John Olsen and Tim Storrier, alumni James Drinkwater, Bela Ivanyi, Fiona Lowry, Ben Milne and staff member Stephanie Monteith.
More details

Art Gallery of New South Wales
Sir John Sulman Prize
12 May – 9 September
Finalists include NAS alumni Catherine Clayton-Smith, Kiata Mason, Philjames, Joan Ross and Clare Thackway. 
More details

Artarmon Galleries
Godfrey Miller (1839-1964)
May – June
Godfrey Miller was an important former staff member.
More details

Articulate Project Space
PUSH
30 June – 8 July
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Genevieve Carroll, Bill Moseley and staff member Steven Cavanagh.
More details

Articulate Upstairs
Molly Wagner : No Trespassing
30 June – 8 July
Molly Wagner is a NAS alumna. This is the first of four exhibitions curated by NAS alumna Nadia Odlum that explore the theme of navigation. The writer for this exhibition is NAS alumna Sasanki Tennakoon.
More details

Artereal
Paint18
6 June – 30 June
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS MFA student Joanne Makas.
More details

Artsite Galleries
David Asher Brook
2 June – 24 June
David Asher Brook is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Australian Galleries
Michelle Hiscock: Paintings and Drawings from the Western Front
April - June
Michelle Hiscock is a NAS alumna.
More details

Australian National Maritime Museum
Waves and Water – Australian beach photography
22 December – 24 June
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnus Max Dupain.
More details

Boomalli Aboriginal Art Gallery
Born into existence
6 June – 15 July
Group exhibition featuring the work of current student Rubyrose Bancroft and alumna Euphemia Bostock.
More details

Byron Bay School of Art
Let Her Rip
8 June – 20 June
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Karla Dickens.
More details

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre
65th Blake Prize
12 May – 1 July
Finalists include NAS alumni Doug Heslop, Alex Latham, Pamela Leung, Reg Mombassa, Catherine O’Donnell, Philjames, Aemmon Sheehan, Greg Warburton, Lachlan Warner and staff members Rodney Pople and Leslie Rice.
More details

Clayton Utz 
Clayton Utz Art Partnership / Nick Collerson: In Dreams
April - October
Nick Collerson is a NAS alumnus and sessional staff member.
More details

Defiance Gallery
Jan King
27 June – 27 July
Jan King is a NAS alumna and former staff member.
More details

Defiance Gallery at Delmar Gallery
RAW: Raw Painting from Wedderburn
23 June – 5 August
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Fellow Elisabeth Cummings, alumni Roy Jackson and Ildiko Kovacs.
More details

East Sydney Doctors
Rachel Anne Buch: Goodnight Wombalicorn
19 June – 29 July
Rachel Anne Buch is a NAS alumna.
More details

Factory 49
Annual Group Show
21 June – 30 June
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni.
More details

Galerie Pompom 
Sarah Edmondson: According to chance
27 June – 22 July
Sarah Edmondson is a current MFA student.
More details

Gallery 371
Ochre Lawson: Beyond the sea wall
15 June – 1 July
Ochre Lawson is a NAS alumna.
More details

Gallery Lane Cove
The Art of Friendship
22 June – 28 July
Group exhibition featuring work by Fellows Kevin Connor, Elisabeth Cummings, Wendy Sharpe, Ann Thomson and Guy Warren, and alumni Deborah Beck, Anne Cape, Jim Croke, Lucy Culliton, Idris Murphy, Daniel Pata and Luke Sciberras.
More details

Gosford Regional Art Gallery
Stephanie Houghton: Visual Serenity
9 June – 11 July
Stephanie Houghton is a BFA student.
More details

Hill End Residency
Samantha Stephenson & Caroline McGregor
28 May – 24 June
Samantha Stephenson and Caroline McGregor are NAS alumnae.
More details

Library Stairwell Gallery
Dirty Deeds
12 June - 29 June
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS third year BFA Ceramics students Maya Bartlett, Lauren Calvi, Sally Davis, Thom George, Jimin Hong, Mia Kidis, Benjamin King, Matilda Kubany-Deane, Amelia Lynch, Florentino Pergoleto, Sibylla Robertson, Mandarava Steiner, Sheena Studenovic Redmond, Hamish Wallace and Jenny Wiggins.
More details

Maitland Regional Art Gallery
Wendy Sharpe: Secrets
26 May – 19 August
Wendy Sharpe is a NAS Fellow.
More details

Macquarie University Art Gallery
Peter Chapman: Cover Art
16 May - 29 June
Peter Chapman was a NAS alumnus.
More details

Martin Browne Contemporary
Tim Maguire: Reflective
31 May – 24 June
Tim Maguire is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Mayspace Gallery
Alex Karaconji: The Flaneur
6 June – 23 June
Alex Karaconji is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Mayspace Gallery
Mugged!
6 June – 23 June
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Matt Chun, Todd Fuller, Ruth Li, Keiko Matsui and Ceramics Lecturer Jenny Orchard.
More details

Michael Reid Murrundi
Ray Monde: Over the back fence
4 May - 30 June
Ray Monde is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Murray Art Museum Albury
2018 National Photography Prize
10 May – 22 July
Finalists include NAS sessional staff members Todd McMillan and Amanda Williams.
More details

New England Regional Art Museum
Myall Creek and beyond
8 June – 14 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna and Fellow Fiona Foley.
More details

Newcastle Grammar School
NEXUS 18
22 June - 24 June
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Sharon Williams.
More details

Orange Regional Gallery
Interiors
7 April - 24 June
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Cressida Campbell, Genevieve Carroll, Kevin Connor, Ray Crooke, Peter Godwin, Janet Haslett, Margaret Olley, Rodney Pople and Luke Sciberras. 
More details

Orange Regional Gallery
Nathalie Hartog-Gautier: Jali
15 June – 29 July
Nathalie Hartog-Gautier is a NAS alumna.
More details

Raglan Gallery, Cooma
Lucy Vader: Sky Minded
Current – 30 June
Lucy Vader is a NAS alumna.
More details

Ravenswood School for Girls
Ravenswood Australian Women’s Art Prize
16 June – 23 June
Finalists in the Professional Artist category include NAS alumnae Merran Esson, Juz Kitson, Deborah Marks, Jenny Pollak, Marisa Purcell, Louise Tuckwell and NAS Fellow Wendy Sharpe. Finalists in the Emerging Artists category include current students Gina Fenton, Eliza Gosse, Annabelle Wass and NAS alumnae Criena Court, Melinda Marshman, Eloise Rankine, Misim Song and Zoe Young.
More details

Robin Gibson Gallery
Gina Bruce: Wherever you go, there you are
9 June – 4 July
Gina Bruce is a NAS alumna and staff member.
More details

Robin Gibson Gallery
Marilyn McGrath
9 June – 4 July
Marilyn McGrath is a NAS alumna.
More details

Sabbia Gallery
Simone Fraser: Iconoplastic
27 June – 21 July
Simone Fraser is a NAS Ceramics Lecturer.
More details

Sarah Cottier Gallery
Nicola Smith: Girlfriends
23 June - 21 July
Nicola Smith is a NAS alumna.
More details

S.H. Ervin Gallery
Salon des Refuses 2018
12 May – 29 July
Archibald Refuses finalists include current students Edward Humphrey and Marie Mansfield, alumni Kevin McKay, Elliot Nimmo, Andrew Sullivan, Fellow Chris O'Doherty (Reg Mombassa) and staff member Rodney Pople
Wynne Refuses finalists include NAS Fellow Ann Thomson and alumnus Ken Done.
More details

Sheffer Gallery
Bernadette Trela
20 June – 30 June
Bernadette Trela is a NAS alumna and sessional staff member.
More details

Shoalhaven Regional Gallery 
Jamberoo Mountain Road | Contemporary Australian Artists
9 June – 4 August
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Fellows Ann Thomson and Guy Warren, and alumni Gina Bruce, Ann Cape, Max Miller and Luke Sciberras.
More details

STACKS Projects
RELIC
21 June – 8 July
Deborah Burdett and Annelies Jahn are NAS alumnae.
More details

Sydney Non Objective (SNO)
144: Gary Deirmendjian
9 June – 1 July
Gary Deirmendjian is a NAS alumnus and Sculpture Lecturer.
More details

Tamworth Regional Gallery
From A to B
16 June - 12 August
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Anthony Cahill and John Martin.
More details

The Chokey Gallery
Virãgõ
21 June – 24 June
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumnae Anna May Henry and Anerleigh Simms.
More details

Tweed Regional Gallery & Margaret Olley Art Centre
A painter’s house
31 March – 7 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of alumnus Guy Maestri alongside work by NAS Fellow Margaret Olley.
More details

Tweed Regional Gallery & Margaret Olley Art Centre
Andrew Antoniou: Curtain Call
27 April – 7 October
Andrew Antoniou is a sessional staff member.
More details

Tweed Regional Gallery
There is a place in the heart that will never be filled
16 March - 29 July
Fiona Lowry is a NAS alumna.
More details

Whitlam Institute, Western Sydney University
Blaze: Working Women, Public Leaders
26 April - 27 July
Exhibition featuring Phyllis Shillito, a significant former staff member at NAS (1925-1960).
More details

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

National Museum of Australia
So That You Might Know Each Other
20 April - 22 July 
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Shireen Taweel.
More details

Nishi Gallery
The Inner Apartment
20 April - 22 July
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Shireen Taweel.
More details

VICTORIA

Arts Academy, Post Office Gallery
Maryanne Coutts: Dress Code: the first five years
24 May – 24 June
Maryanne Coutts is the Head of Drawing at NAS.
More details

Bendigo Art Gallery
Paul Guest Prize for Drawing
30 June – 9 September
Finalists include NAS alumni Todd Fuller, Alun Rhys-Jones, Reena Naidu and Printmaking Lecturer Carolyn Craig.
More details

Frankston Arts Centre and Cube 37 Galleries
Jordan Richardson: Fractured
5 April – 21 June
Jordan Richardson is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Geelong Gallery
Geelong Contemporary Art Prize
9 June – 19 August
Finalists include NAS alumni Seth Birchall and Mason Kimber.
More details

La Trobe Regional Gallery
Moving Histories // Future Projections
5 May – 8 July
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Joan Ross.
More details

McClelland Sculpture Park and Gallery
Another Dimension
1 April – 15 July
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Photomedia Lecturer Marian Tubbs and NAS alumnus Robert Owen.
More details

National Gallery of Victoria
The Field Revisited
27 April - 26 August 
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Gunter Chrismann, Michael Johnson, Alan Oldfield, Ron Robertson-Swann, Joseph Szabo, Dick Watkins and former staff members Sydney Ball, Clement Meadmore and John Peart.
More details

National Gallery of Victoria
MoMA at NGV: 130 years of modern and contemporary art
Current - 7 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of alumnus and Fellow Martin Sharp.
More details

Nicholas Thompson Gallery
Louise Tuckewell: Above the clouds
13 June - 1 July
Louise Tuckwell is a NAS alumna.
More details

Swan Hill Regional Gallery
Swan Hill National Print and Drawing Awards
12 May – 15 July
Finalists include NAS alumni Todd Fuller and staff member Carolyn Craig.
More details

QUEENSLAND

Artspace Mackay 
Libris Awards
26 May - 19 August
Finalists include MFA Student Kirtika Kain, alumni Nathalie Hartog-Gautier and staff members Carolyn Craig and Nicci Haynes.
More details

Perc Tucker Regional Gallery
Percival Portrait Painting Prize
27 April – 15 July
Finalists include NAS alumna Megan Seres.
More details

Stanthorpe Regional Art Gallery
Stanthorpe Art Prize
15 June – 19 July
Finalists include NAS alumni Harry Aizenberg.
More details

NORTHERN TERRITORY


WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Perth Institute of Contemporary Art
Hatched
19 May – 15 July
Finalist Joe Wilson is a NAS alumnus.
More details

TASMANIA

Brooke Street Pier
The Hutchins Australian Contemporary Art Prize
9 June - 27 June
Finalists include NAS alumni Louisa Antico and Andrew Antoniou.
More details

Despard Gallery
Jenny Orchard
1 June - 24 June
Jenny Orchard is a Ceramics Lecturer.
More details

Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery
Horizon
Current – 1 July
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumnus James Gleeson.
More details

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

GAGPROJECTS
Threads
16 May – 1 July
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Dana Harris.
More details

Signal Point Galleries
Fleurieu Biennale
16 June – 22 July
Finalists include NAS alumni Nathalie Hartog-Gautier, Ryan Hoffman, Jenny Pollack and Megan Seres.
More details