Alumni Exhibitions

A selection of alumni, staff and student exhibitions on this month.

INTERNATIONAL

Aloft Harlem, New York
Posted to New York
28 June - 28 August
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumni Michelle Le Dain, Sean Wadey, Lisa Sharp, Suzi Zglinicki, Oliver Wagner, Lisa Tolcher, Laura Sutton, Anya Pesce, Caroline McGregor, Bianca Burns, Tania Alexander, Samantha Stephenson, Laura Sutton, Annelies Jahn and Natalia Dzwigala.
More details

Little Poems Art Community, Beijing
Polly Williams
August
Polly Williams is a NAS alumna undertaking an artist residency at the LIDO Art centre, Beijing.
More details

STARworks, North Carolina USA
Confluence: a Woodfire Invitational
26 May – 19 August
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna and current Ceramics Lecturer Sandy Lockwood.
More details

Thyssen-Bornemisza Art Contemporary (TBA21)-Auguarten, Vienna
Tidalectics
2 June – 19 November
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnus Newell Harry.
More details

Weisman Art Museum, University of Minnesota
A Culture of Pots
17 June - 10 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna and current Ceramics Lecturer Sandy Lockwood.
More details

NEW SOUTH WALES

107 Gallery
The Absurdist Project
16 August – 27 August
Group exhibition featuring the work of alumnus and NAS sessional lecturer Anthony Cahill.
More details

AirSpace Projects
Weathered
4 August – 19 August
Marie McMahon is a NAS alumna.
More details

Alaska Projects
Drew Holland: So Far Away From Love (I don't eat human beings//All joy for all eternity)

4 August – 26 August
Drew Holland is a current MFA student.
More details

Annette Larkin Fine Art
Michael Johnson: The 1970s

19 August – 23 September
Michael Johnson is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Armory Gallery
Mining Pyrite
17 June - 20 August
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Mark Booth and Gary Deirmendjian.
More details

Art Atrium
Max Miller: Spiritual Landscapes
1 August – 19 August
Max Miller is a NAS alumnus and former staff member.
More details

Art Gallery of New South Wales
Archibald Prize
29 July - 22 October
Winner is alumnus Mitch Cairns. Finalists include NAS alumni Andrew Bonneau, Lucy Culliton, Ashley Frost, Jordan Richardson, what, Natasha Walsh and staff member Noel Thurgate.
More details

Art Gallery of New South Wales
Wynne Prize
29 July - 22 October
Finalists include NAS alumni Lucy Culliton, James Drinkwater, Alan Jones, Juz Kitson, Guy Maestri, Ben Milne, Rowan Robertson, Alexandra Standen and Tim Storrier.
More details

Art Gallery of New South Wales
Sulman Prize
29 July - 22 October
Winner is alumna Joan Ross. Finalists include NAS alumni Philjames (with Robert Malherbe)and Nicola Smith.
More details

Artereal Gallery
Criena Court: Where everything resides
2 August - 24 August
Criena Court is a NAS alumna.
More details

Artspace
The Public Body .02
27 July - 2 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Vivienne Binns and staff members Christine Dean and Ella Dreyfus.
More details

Barangaroo Reserve
Sculpture at Barangaroo
5 August - 20 August
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumna Elyssa Sykes-Smith.
More details

Barometer Gallery
Back to nature
26 July - 23 August
Catherine Rogers is a NAS alumna.
More details

Blue Mountains Cultural Centre
The Strip Suite
19 August – 8 October
Julie Harris is a NAS alumna.
More details

COMA
Master of Three Worlds
4 August – 10 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Mason Kimber, Seth Birchall, and staff member Marian Tubbs.
More details

Crawford Gallery
Line and Space
19 August -
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS staff members Susan Andrews, Lynne Eastaway, Annelies Jahn and Pollyxenia Joannou.
More details

Customs House
Something else is alive: Sydney and the animal instinct
17 August - 22 February 2018
Group exhibition featuring the work of MFA student Mechelle Bounpraseuth.
More details

Darlinghurst Theatre Company
Ella Dreyfus: Walking in Wiesbaden
28 July - 20 August
Ella Dreyfus is the Head of Public Programs.
More details

Defiance Gallery
Reasonable Mayhem
26 July – 19 August
Anita Larkin is a NAS staff member.
More details

East Sydney Doctors
My brain has too many tabs open
28 August - 23 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of current students Kirtika Kain, Sarah Fitzgerald and alumnae Tania Alexander, Opie and Michelle Le Dain.
More details

Factory 49
Chris Packer: Dither
10 August - 19 August
Chris Packer is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Factory 49
Harry Aizenberg: Visual Disturbances
10 August - 2 September
Harry Aizenberg is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Fred Kelly Place, Five Dock
The Italian Talkative Square - La Piazza Parlante
Current - December 2018
Marta Ferracin is a NAS alumna.
More details

Gaffa Gallery
Madeleine Cruise: Ex Voto
17 August - 28 August
Madeleine Cruise is a NAS alumna.
More details

Gallery43
Songs of there and here
23 August - 8 September
Yori Price is a NAS alumna.
More details

Gallery Klei
Amanda Fuller: sopra e sotto
15 August - 29 August
Amanda Fuller is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Hawkesbury Regional Gallery
Time Leaves its Mark
7 July - 27 August
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Nicole Toms.
More details

Home@735
03.08.2017
3 August – 27 August
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumni Elizabeth Rankin, Mason Mulholland and Tim Corne.
More details

Interlude Gallery
The goat of luxury
10 August – 19 August
Brooke Sanderson is a NAS alumna.
More details

Janet Clayton Gallery
Anna Wheeler: Harlequin Animalia
16 August - 10 September
Anna Wheeler is a NAS alumna.
More details

King Street Gallery
Self Portraits
15 August - 9 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Lucy Culliton.
More details

Library Stairwell Gallery
Photomedia Studio Show
21 August – 8 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of current NAS students.
More details

M Contemporary
Hannah Toohey: Metastatis
5 August - 20 August
Hannah Toohey is a NAS alumnus.
More details

M Contemporary
Aly Indermuhle: Textured Light
5 August - 20 August
Aly Indermuhle is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Maitland Regional Art Gallery
Fiona Foley: HHH
29 July - 3 December
Fiona Foley is a NAS alumna and Fellow.
More details

Macquarie University Art Gallery
In and beyond the space of the Roman Forum
Current - 30 August
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS staff members Pollyxenia Joannou and Lisa Jones.
More details

Martin Browne Contemporary
Ildiko Kovaks: Inner Cycle
27 July – 20 August
Ildiko Kovaks is a NAS alumna.
More details

Maunsell Wickes Gallery
Ceramics 2017
15 August – 29 August
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnae Jane McKenzie, Madeleine Preston and staff member Jenny Orchard.
More details

Mosman Art Gallery
Threshold
Current – 15 October
Ashley Morgan is a NAS alumna.
More details

Museum of Contemporary Art
Today Tomorrow Yesterday
Current to 31 December
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Fiona Hall, Joan Ross and NAS staff member A.D.S Donaldson.
More details

Muswellbrooke Regional Arts Centre
Contemporising the Modern: Australian Modern and Contemporary Photography from the Russell Mills Collection
8 July - 27 August
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Max Dupain and Justine Varga.
More details

Newcastle Art Gallery
The Phantom Show
10 June - 20 August
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni John Bell, Charles Blackman, Kevin Connor, Elisabeth Cummings, James Drinkwater, Richard Goodwin, Ian Grant, Kerrie Lester, Ian McLeod, Reg Mombassa, Martin Sharp, Garry Shead and Tom Whelan.
More details

Newcastle Art Gallery
Kilgour Prize 2017
5 August – 15 October
Finalists include current student Cameron Stead and alumni Frankie Morgan and Jordan Richardson.
More details

Orange Regional Gallery
Artist Profile: Australasian Painters 2007-2017
8 July - 10 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Peter Atkins, Rick Amor, Gene A'Hern, Vivienne Binns, Sophie Cape, Kevin Connor, Roger Crawford, Lucy Culliton, Elisabeth Cummings, Ken Done, John Firth-Smith, Joe Furlonger, Peter Godwin, Ian Grant, Michael Johnson, Alan Jones, Jumaadi, Ildiko Kovacs, Dan Kyle, Guy Maestri, Tim Maguire, Reg Mombassa, Idris Murphy, Lucy O'Doherty, John Olsen, Tom Polo, Peter Powditch, Leslie Rice, Evan Salmon, Luke Sciberras, Garry Shead, Michael Taylor, Ann Thomson, Vince Vozzo, Ruth Waller, Guy Warren, Coen Young and Zoe Young and staff members Suzanne Archer, David Fairbairn, Joe Frost, Rodney Pople and Nike Savvas.
More details

Rex-Livingston Art+Objects
Joseph Purtle: Ceramics
4 August – 31 August
Joseph Purtle is a NAS alumnus and current Ceramics Technician.
More details

Robin Gibson Gallery
Flores et Fructus
19 August - 13 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Peter Blayney, Cash Brown, Karen Choy, Alexandra Cornish, Geoff Harvey, Ted Hillyer, Melinda Marshman, Bridgette McNab, Ian Pearson, Oliffe Richmond, Jeff Rigby, Zoe Tweedale, Murat Urlali, Anne Wienholt, and current student Brad Teodoruk.
More details

Rookwood Cemetery
Rookwood Hidden Sculpture Walk 2017
26 August - 24 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Jodi Stewart, Selena Seifert, Jayanto Damanik Tan, Fiona Edmeades, Wendy Edwards, Adam Galea and staff member Jane Gillings.
More details

Roslyn Oxley9
Newell Harry
27 July - 26 August
Newell Harry is a NAS alumnus.
More details

SCA Galleries
2017 David Harold Tribe Sculpture Award
10 August – 9 September
Finalists include alumnus Daniel Hollier and staff member Therese Keogh.
More details

S.H. Ervin Gallery
Salon des Refusés 2017 - Archibald Prize
29 July - 15 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of current student Marie Mansfield, NAS alumni Sophie Cape, Matt Chun, Guy Maestri, Matilda Michell, Guy Morgan, Sally Robinson, Evan Salmon, Zoe Young and staff member David Fairbairn.
More details

S.H. Ervin Gallery
Salon des Refusés 2017 - Wynne Prize
29 July - 15 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of alumni Elisabeth Cummings, Peter Pinson, Katherine Rooney, Neridah Stockley and Head of Ceramics Lynda Draper.
More details

Sheffer Gallery
Too late too cloudy
16 August – 26 August
Christine Myerscough is the Head of Facilities.
More details

Sheffer Gallery
Exhibition
30 August – 9 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Mignon Steele.
More details

STACKS Projects
Project Space
21 August – 28 August
Zac Harold is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Stella Downer Fine Art
Ashley Frost: Light Variations
1 August – 26 August
Ashley Frost is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Sydney University Quadrangle
Lost Possibilities
14 August - 16 August
Tilly Lees is a NAS alumna.
More details

Traffic Jam Galleries
Interplay: Jenny Green
9 August – 31 August
Jenny Green is a NAS alumna and Board Member.
More details

Tweed Regional Gallery and Margaret Olley Art Centre
Olive Cotton Award for photographic portraiture
21 July – 8 October
Winner is alumna Justine Varga. Finalists include NAS alumni Margaret Burns, Julie Rrap, Julie Williams and Head of Public Programs Dr Ella Dreyfus.
More details

Watters Gallery
Tony Tuckson: Nineteen Works on Paper
15 August - 2 September
Tony Tuckson was a NAS alumnus and former staff member.
More details

Watters Gallery
5 stones ceramics
15 August - 2 September
Steve Harrison is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Western Sydney University Art Gallery
Abstraction
Current – 28 August
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumnus and staff member John Firth-Smith.
More details

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

Drill Hall Gallery - Australian National University
A Space of Measured Light
18 August – 15 October
Jude Rae is a NAS sessional lecturer.
More details

National Gallery of Australia
Defying Empire
26 May - 10 September
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Fellow Fiona Foley.
More details

VICTORIA

Bendigo Art Gallery
Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize
17 June – 17 September
Finalists Mitch Cairns, Robert Owen and Jordan Richardson are NAS alumni.
More details

Heide Museum of Modern Art
Call of the Avant-Garde: Constructivism and Australian Art
Current - 8 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnus Gunter Christmann.
More details

Lamington Drive
Cooked
2 August – 19 August
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS MFA student Mechelle Bounpraseuth.
More details

MARS Gallery
Glow 3
3 August - 26 August
Group exhibition featuring the work of current MFA student Aly Indermuhle.
More details

Montalto
Montalto Sculpture Prize 2017
Current – 29 October
Finalist Jacek Wankowski is a NAS alumnus.
More details

National Gallery of Victoria
Fiona Hall: Unseasy Seasons
Current - 8 October
Fiona Hall is a NAS alumna and Fellow.
More details

National Gallery of Victoria
Brave New World
Current - 15 October
Group exhibition featuring the work of alumni Frank Hinder, Dorothy Thornhill (Dundas), Jean Broome-Norton and Max Dupain.
More details

Skepsi Gallery
IDENTITY
5 August - 19 August
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Janet De Boos and staff members Tania Rolland, Simone Fraser and Sandy Lockwood.
More details

Tolarno Galleries
Changing Display
July – September
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumni Peter Atkins and Tim Maguire.
More details

TASMANIA

Hadley's Orient Hotel
Hadley's Art Prize Hobart
15 July - 25 August
Finalists Guy Maestri, Idris Murphy and Luke Sciberras are NAS alumni.
More details

QUEENSLAND

Caloundra Regional Gallery
Sunshine Coast Art Prize
17 August – 8 October
Finalist Catherine O’Donnell is a NAS alumna.
More details

Mitchell Fine Art Gallery
A Feast for the Eyes
2 August – 26 August
Mirra Whale is a NAS alumna.
More details

Perc Tucker Regional Gallery
Teeming with Life: The Wongaloo Project
Current - 20 August
Pamela Griffith is a NAS alumna.
More details

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Art Gallery of South Australia
Ramsay Art Prize
27 May - 27 August
Finalist Justine Varga is a NAS alumna.
More details

Hugo Michell Gallery
The Lite Ages
3 August – 9 September
Philjames is a NAS alumnus.
More details

WESTERN AUSTRALIA