Alumni Exhibitions

A selection of alumni, staff and student exhibitions on this month.

INTERNATIONAL

Alberoni Beach, LIDO Venice, Italy
Fit the slit

2 October – 2019
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Jennifer Mehra as one half of duo Maslen & Mehra.
More details

Block336, Brixton, United Kingdom
Bloomberg: New Contemporaries
27 January – 3 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Gabriella Hirst.
More details

Fox Jensen Gallery
Jude Rae
February 
Jude Rae is a NAS sessional staff member.
More details

Migration Museum, London, UK
Moving Hearts
24 February - 25 March
Penny Ryan is a NAS alumna.
More details

NTU Centre for Contemporary Art, Singapore
The Oceanic
Current - 4 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnus Newell Harry.
More details

Olsen Gruin, New York
Anna-Wili Highfield: Spirit Faces
9 February - 6 March
Anna-Wili Highfield is a NAS alumna.
More details

Rosalux Project Space, Berlin
ECHOES 2: Transpositions SYD - BER
24 February - 17 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Jake Blaschka, Marta Ferracin, Anthony Hodgkinson, Joe Wilson and NAS staff members Damian Dillon and Stephen Little.
More details

S. Tucker Cooke Gallery, University of North Carolina Asheville
9th Annual Drawing Discourse Exhibition

19 January – 23 February
Finalists include NAS alumnus Todd Fuller.
More details

Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, Norwich, UK
Roger Law: From Satire to Ceramics

18 November – 3 April
Roger Law is a NAS alumnus.
More details

NEW SOUTH WALES

78 Campbell Street
Rude Assembly Part One
24 February - 25 February
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Chanel Tobler, Lucy O'Doherty and Kyle Murrel.
More details

220 Creative Space 
Order and Space
22 February - 4 March
Tim Corne and Annelies Jahn are NAS alumni.
More details

Alaska Projects
Ryan Hancock: Kipple
2 February – 24 February
Ryan Hancock is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Alaska Projects
ICI
2 February- 24 February
Group exhibition featuring the work of current student Drew Holland and alumna Catherine Clayton-Smith.
More details

Annette Larkin Fine Art
Summer 2017
Current – 24 February
Group exhibition featuring the work of Fellow Susan Norrie, alumni Peter Atkins, Carl Plate, Michael Johnson, and staff member David Serisier.
More details

Art Atrium
Kate Briscoe: Geologica V
7 February – 24 February
Kate Briscoe is a NAS sessional staff member.
More details

Articulate Project Space
Ferret 5
23 February – 25 February
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Marta Ferracin, Sarah Fitzgerald, Elizabeth Hogan, Michelle Le Dain, Yoshi Takahashi, Sienna White, current students Lyn Heazlewood, Caitlin Hespe, Joanne Makas, Alex Moulis, and staff members Susan Andrews, Carolyn McKenzie-Craig and Lisa Jones.
More details

Artsite Gallery
Sydney Printmakers 2018
3 February – 24 February
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Susan Baran, Angus Fisher, Angela Hayson, Nathalie Hartog Gautier, Roz Keane, Carmen Ky, Anna Russell, Thea Weiss and staff members Carolyn Craig and Graham Marchant.
More details

Australian National Maritime Museum
Waves and Water – Australian beach photography
22 December – 24 June
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumnus Max Dupain.
More details

Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
Harrie Fasher: The Last Charge
2 February – 2 April
Harrie Fasher is a NAS alumna.
More details

Blue Mountains City Art Gallery
Moving Histories // Future Projections
20 January – 11 March
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumna Joan Ross.
More details

Bundoora Homestead Art Centre
Darebin Art Prize
27 October - 4 March 2018
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Connie Anthes.
More details

Byron School of Art
WAVE
16 February – 28 February
Group exhibition featuring the work of Head of Printmaking Peter Burgess.
More details

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre
Fresh Blood: Redback Graphix and its aftermath
13 January – 19 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Marie McMahon, Jan Mackay and Michael Callaghan.
More details

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre
Cultural Landscapes
10 February – 18 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of alumna Joan Ross and staff member Rodney Pople.
More details

China Heights Gallery
Ondine Seabrook: Sharks and Roses
23 February - 4 March
Ondine Seabrook is a NAS alumna.
More details

Comber Street Studios
40 years of queer art: rebellion and subversion
22 February - 8 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Cameron Stead and C. Moore Hardy.
More details

Customs House
Something else is alive: Sydney and the animal instinct
17 August - 22 February 2018
Group exhibition featuring the work of MFA student Mechelle Bounpraseuth.
More details

Darren Knight Gallery
Good Manners
20 January - 24 February
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Connie Anthes.
More details

Defiance Gallery at Mary Place
Painting and Sculpture
15 February –4 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Jan King, Madeleine Halliday, Michael Buzacott, Paul Hopmeier, Peter Godwin, Peter Powditch, Roy Jackson and staff member Paul Higgs.
More details

East Sydney Doctors Gallery
shhhOUT: art from a GLBTQIA+ perspective
20 February – 14 April
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Rachel Buch, Cameron Stead, Elyssa Sykes-Smith, current students Drew Holland, Ruben Cuda and staff members Sally Clarke, Steven Cavanagh and Lisa Tolcher.
More details

Gaffa Gallery
In the Quiet
15 February - 26 February
Exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Reena Naidu and Peta Minnici.
More details

Gosford Regional Gallery
Journey Home
17 February - 21 March
Hyun-Hee Lee is a NAS alumna.
More details

Hawkesbury Regional Gallery
Clay Intersections
9 February - 1 April
Group exhibition includes the work of NAS alumna and ceramics lecturer Tania Rolland.
More details

King Street on William
Guy Warren: Works on paper from the artist's studio

30 January - 24 February
Guy Warren is a Fellow and alumnus.
More details

Kronenberg Wright Artists Projects
Group exhibition 2018
15 February - 3 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna M Bozzec, Head of Painting Dr Stephen Little and Head of Photomedia Geoff Kleem.
More details

Lismore Regional Gallery
Geoff Harvey: Dogged
17 February – 1 April
Geoff Harvey is a NAS alumnus and former staff member.
More details

Liverpool Street Gallery
Amelia Carroll: Mnemon
22 February - 14 March
Amelia Carroll is a NAS alumna.
More details

Manning Regional Art Gallery
Inspirations: Black Head to Patonga
8 February – 25 March
Jocelyn Maughan is a NAS alumna.
More details

Martin Browne Contemporary
Gareth Ernst - The Drawing Room: Seven Works
8 February – 4 March
Gareth Ernst is a current student.
More details

MAY SPACE
On-site
7 February – 24 February
Group exhibition featuring the work of current student Eliza Gosse and NAS alumni Todd Fuller, Kevin McKay and Catherine O’Donnell.
More details

New England Regional Gallery
Caution wet paint
16 February - 29 April
Lucy Culliton is a NAS alumna.
More details

Newcastle Art Gallery
Grisaille: Shades of grey from the collection
3 February – 11 March
Group exhibition featuring work by NAS alumni James Gleeson, Frank Hinder and John Firth-Smith.
More details

Northern Rivers Community Gallery
Poetic Silence
8 February – 4 March
Shelly Anfield is a NAS alumna.
More details

Olsen Gallery – Annexe
Carlos Barrios
25 February – 11 March
Carlos Barrios is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Orange Regional Gallery
StarPicket
9 February - 1 April
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Genevieve Carroll, Phoebe Cowdery, Jaq Davies and Bill Moseley.
More details

Penrith Regional Gallery & The Lewers Bequest
Up in the sky | Landing Points

2 December – 4 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Mark Shorter and Joan Ross.
More details

Piermarq Gallery
Caleb Reid: the dream in between
28 February - 24 March
Caleb Reid is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Robin Gibson Gallery
Year of the Dog
17 February – 7 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Peter Blayney, Karen Choy, Geoff Harvey, Ted Hillyer, Melinda Marshman, Bridgette McNab, Sandra Taylor, Zoe Tweedale and Anne Wienholt.
More details

S.H. Ervin Gallery
Intrepid Women: Australian women artists in Paris 1890-1950

2 December – 11 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna and Fellow Margaret Olley.
More details

Sheffer Gallery
Bahman Kermany: Oryan
14 February – 24 February
Bahman Kermany is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Stella Downer Fine Art
Mosman
6 February – 10 March
Ashley Frost is a NAS alumnus.
More details

Sydney Non Objective Art
SNO140

3 February – 25 February
Group exhibition featuring the work of alumnus Daniel Hollier and NAS staff member ADS Donaldson.
More details

TAEM Gallery, University of Wollongong
Sandy Lockwood: Material ways of knowing
26 February – 23 March
Sandy Lockwood is a NAS alumna and Ceramics Lecturer.
More details

The Commercial
Group exhibition
3 February – 3 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of sessional staff member Patrick Hartigan.
More details

The Makery
The MAkery R-Evolution
20 February - 6 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of current student Josie-Lynn O'Malley, NAS alumni Ashlee Bucholtz, Cameron Stead, Kathryn Taunton, Paul Mallam, Marion Wait and Sharon Williams.
More details

Utopia Art Sydney
Clay IV
3 February – 24 February
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumna Eloise Rankine.
More details

Watters Gallery
Gallipoli to Gilgandra: Coo-ee from the Dardanelles
6 February – 24 February
Ian Howard is a NAS alumnus.
More details

VICTORIA

Australian Centre for Contemporary Art (ACCA)
Unfinished Business: Perspectives on Art and Feminism

15 December – 25 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Fellows Vivienne Binns and Fiona Foley, and alumna Sarah Goffman.
More details

Australian Galleries
Deborah Williams
27 February – 18 March
Deborah Williams is a NAS alumna.
More details

Brunswick Street Gallery
Loud and Luminous
28 February – 13 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of the Head of Public Programs Dr Ella Dreyfus.
More details

Cretan House
Loud and Luminous symposium
8 March
Head of Public Programs Dr Ella Dreyfus is speaking at the Loud and Luminous symposium.
More details

Gippsland Art Gallery
Imagine

6 January – 18 March
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS alumni Julie Rrap, Juz Kitson and Giles Alexander.
More details

Neon Parc
Charm School
2 February – 24 February
Group exhibition featuring the work of NAS Photomedia Lecturer Marian Tubbs.
More details

Ten Cubed
Peter Atkins
6 February – 14 April
Peter Atkins is a NAS alumnus.
More details

TASMANIA

Devonport Regional Gallery
National Photographic Portrait Prize 2017
24 February – 8 April
Finalist Stephanie Rose Simcox is a NAS alumna.
More details

QUEENSLAND

Gympie Regional Gallery
How to raise a siren

10 January - 24 February
Todd Fuller is a NAS alumnus.
More details

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

SOUTH AUSTRALIA